November 25, 2008
[…] This is the same area of the law in which I began my legal career, under the guidance of one of West Virginia’s finest family law practitioners, C. Elton “Buck” Byron, Jr. The focus of this post will be on providing an overview of West Virginia’s unified family court system, which is where most family law matters are resolved.

On November 7, 2000, an amendment to the West Virginia Constitution was ratified by West Virginia voters, creating the framework for West Virginia’s current unified family court system. That amendment to Article 8, Section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution provided:

“There is hereby created under the general supervisory control of the supreme court of appeals a unified family court system in the state of West Virginia to rule on family law and related matters. Family courts shall have original jurisdiction in the areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law. Family courts may also have such further jurisdiction as established by law.

Family court judges shall be elected by the voters for a term prescribed by law not to exceed eight years, unless sooner removed or retired as authorized in this article. Family court judges must be admitted to practice law in this state for at least five years prior to their election. Family court judges shall reside in the circuit for which he or she is a judge.

The necessary number of family court judges, the number of family court circuits and the arrangement of circuits shall be established by law. Staggered terms of office for family court judges may also be established by law.

The supreme court of appeals shall have general supervisory control over all family courts and may provide for the assignment of a family court judge to another court for temporary service. The provisions of section seven and eight of this article applicable to circuit judges shall also apply to family court judges.”

This constitutional provision, along with subsequent implementing legislation passed by the West Virginia Legislature, created the current family court system that now operates in the State of West Virginia. There are presently 35 family court judges, serving 26 family court circuits.